2013年8月30日金曜日

Ebisu Driftland, a distant paradise

AFG Motorsports arranged a track day at Ebisu Drift Circuit so I shared the cost of going up with a new friend, by hitching a ride in his van 5 seconds after meeting him ^^;

It looked like it was going to rain at first, but the day cleared up and it was a full day packed with left turns and getting smoked on the hill before the back straight.


We stayed at a lodge owned by Scottish (if I remember correctly) professional drift racers, and wake up to a simple breakfast and a 2 minute drive to the track.



I grabbed a couple crappy videos while the fast guys were out riding.


There was a professional photographer there who got sweet pictures of us, so I got my first legit, hi-res picture to show just how far my knee is from the ground on this turn. T_T



During lunch we headed over to the Zoo part of the drift paradise (wtf....right?!) and hung out with the lions and tigers, oh my! ...some of which looked a little too unhealthy and a bit depressing.


I wasn't the slowest out there but I was pretty damn close.... I'll get better! just you wait and see...